QUESTION

Am I, as the passenger, legally obliged to give evidence or get involved in anyway?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in a vehicle that was involved in a car accident a year ago. I have had a letter from the solicitors drafting a witness statement on my behalf which I do not want to sign. I am now receiving threats from the driver of the car. I was travelling in to attend court but have received no formal letter from his solicitors. Am I legally obliged to give evidence as I do not want to be involved? The driver has also threatened me via email and also pretended to call me acting on behalf of his solicitors. The only statement the solicitors have written to me with is that if I do not provide my version of events, the case could be thrown out of court.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You could be subpoenaed to give testimony. You do not have to sign a form that the other party wrote. You can draft your own statement, being as vague as you wish. Who is suing who?
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Scott K. Wilson
Update Your Profile
You can only be compelled to testify at a trial, arbitration or deposition after you have been personally served a subpoena issued by an attorney or a court. You can ignore letters, emails and telephone requests. You will never have a legal obligation to sign a witness statement.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters