QUESTION

Am I at fault for hitting another driver’s door as I pulled into a parking spot?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I entered a shopping center. While pulling into a parking space, I was half way in when the car to my right opened their door damaging my tail light, hood and bumper.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

How can both the hood in front and the tail light in the rear both be damaged, especially by a door that probably impacted the side of your car? In any case, the driver of the other car should not have open his door without first checking to be sure it was safe to do so. But you would be required to properly enter the parking space. It seems to be that you may have been too far from the center of your space [unless it was abnormally narrow]. If you have liability coverage, your insurer will pay for all the costs of repair but if you were at fault, they will not cover the deductible. They might also increase your premium rate.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters