QUESTION

Am I being harassed if my neighbor is extremely hateful and I feel his comments are making fun of me?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I’m disabled mentally and physically. Is being mean anything more than just being mean? He has me so stressed out. I do my best to avoid him because of how he makes me feel. He yells and is just so hateful. I’m afraid to say anything back other than just saying OK.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You might be a candidate for a restraining order. Some courts have free assistance.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
People that pick on people who have "issues" are weak. They cannot deal with people who can and will fight back. Ignore him. He is not worth responding to. Don't look at him, don't talk to him, don't acknowledge that he exists. He is not worth it. If his comments become actions, then go to court and get a personal protection order so that if he violates the order, the police will arrest him and charge him with a crime.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
You should stand up to that bully by complaining to the police and courts. You should consider applying for a temporary protective order against the bully. You could also sue him for emotional distress.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might be able to get a protective order if he threatens you in any way. It won't hurt to go to the court and tell the court in the document what he has said to you. Given the circumstances, the court might order him to stay away from you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can get a restraining order against him. See the court clerk for the required form.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to provide more facts of what he is doing for a lawyer to determine whether it constitutes harassment such that you could get a restraining order against him. Re-post with more facts of what he is actually doing and saying to you and how he does it. Does he come on your property? Does he step toward you? etc.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
It does not sound like actionable harassment.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters