QUESTION

Am I bound to an admission of fault if I had documented head trauma, a concussion and statement was given before hospitilazation and satabilization?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was crossing to catch a bus, wet road conditions cars parked along side of the road, cross light must have changed or been in process of changing as I was crossing. I was hit by vehicle. Severe injuries, multiple broken/fractured ribs concussion, partial collapsed lung and pelvic fracture. Police report stated I admitted fault but have no recollection of admission or interview, two witnesses both not very favorable, yet since their insurance is required to pay my medical bills am I not entitled to some sort of financial compensation as well? Missed work, rehabilitation, mental and emotional problems related directly to accident
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You are not bound by the alleged admission of fault.  This becomes a credibility issue where your statement would be evaluated based upon the totality of the attendant circumstances.  A jury would be instructed accordingly and could elect to believe or not believe you. If you have not already done so, then you need to sit down with a personnal injury lawyer to review your case and your options.  Note that Kentucky has a 1 year statute of limitation for your described claim.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters