QUESTION

am i covered on a no fault insurance policy if my name is not on the insureannce

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
i was driving my in laws car and a lady pulled out in front of me causing me to hit her. I was driving my in laws car am i covered on his insurance-he has no fault and i do not live with him. can i make the lady whose car i hot pay for the damages since it was her fault?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Dear Karen:  As to your first question, you should seek the advice of a lawyer who practices in the state where your inlaws policy of insurance was written (i.e. where you inlaws live).  The law of the state where the policy was written controls whether or not you are covered by their insurance.  You should also review the policy language, as that too will provide you with guidance as to whether or not your are covered by their insurance.  Generally speaking, the answer would be probably, but it really depends on the laws of the state where the policy was written and the policy language itself. As to your second question, if the other driver was at fault for the collision, then most likely she is responsible for the damages/injuries.  However, if the accident occurred outside of Ohio and was in a no-fault state, then the law of the no-fault state most likely applies.  Usually for no-fault states, it does not matter who was at fault for the collision.  Each person's insurance pays for their own damages, except in cases of serious/catastrophic injuries or death.  That is the essence of the no fault system.  If it did occur outside of Ohio, you should speak with a knowledgeable lawyer in the state where the accident occurred. Best of luck. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters