QUESTION

Am I entitled to a copy of my own incident report at work?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2020 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I slipped on some broken floor tiles and injured my groin. I filled out an incident report and handed it in to HR. I went back to HR 24 hours later to get a copy of my incident report, and they told me I was not entitled to it. I live in NY and could not find any answers. I hope you can help. Thank you Kurt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear about your fall.  There is no law granting you the right to a copy of the incident report you filled out.  And given that you cannot sue your employer for personal injuries, there's really no benefit to getting a copy of the report.  In the event you file a claim for workers' compensation benefits, your employer will have to fill out a First Report of Work-Related Injury/Illness Form.   Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2020 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters