QUESTION

Am I entitled to an settlement above a $1000 for back injury in an auto accident where I was hit from behind?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was hti by a truck 2 weeks ago and have been having back spasms and back pain. The insurance company is only offering a $1000 to settle. I have no health insurance and want to know do I need a lawyer or find out what I should do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
I can't answer your question, mostly because you're still treating for your injuries and no one will be able to give you intelligent input on your case value until you're either better, or recovered as much as you can.  For this reason, you shouldn't accept any money now-- if you do, your case will be over and you won't be able to go back and get more money if it turns out that you're permanently impaired.  Yes, you need to talk to a good, local personal injury lawyer, and I think you should do this right away.  It sounds as if you have already given a statement to the insurance company of the truck that hit you but if you haven't, don't until you talk to a lawyer. I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters