QUESTION

Am I entitled to any compensation benefits after slipping and falling in the hall of a rehabilitation center?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I was walking into Heritage Rehabilitation Care Center and slip and fell in the hall on some water that was on the floor. I'm legally blind and currently on disability.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You get some relief for that, yes.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes if you can prove it.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Depending upon the significance of your injuries you might have a claim.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You might be. Did you have any injury?
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Maybe, but it will depend on several factors including how the water got there and how long it was there.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Did you incur any injuries from your slip and fall that you had to seek medical treatment? If the answer is yes can seek reimbursement and possible pain and suffering compensation.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving West Jordan, UT at Kramer Law Group
Update Your Profile
These slip and fall cases can be difficult since you have to prove that the hazard (water) was on the floor for a while and that they had time to clean it up. Generally you need witnesses to show how long the hazard was on the ground. It could be that someone spilled their water just a minute before you got there, in which case, the Care Center would not have had enough time to clean it up. Pictures are also very useful in establishing liability. You also will want to show that you were injured from this, besides minor bruising, to make the claim worth an attorney's (or your own) time.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
This is a premise liability case. The law requires that you prove that either the water was there long enough that an employee should have noticed it or that an employee spilled it. This is not difficult to do. You will likely need a lawyer to assist you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Don't know. Not enough info. Generally, you must prove that they knew that the liquid was there in enough time to clean it before you got there.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. It depends on whether the center has an opportunity to get rid of the water.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
If you were injured significantly, you should consult with an attorney who will investigate to see if Heritage was negligent for not cleaning up the water.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
These are very hard cases in Virginia. You must be able to prove that the center knew or should have known that the water was there and there often requires you to prove how and/or when it got there. You need to talk to premise liability lawyer. The first consultation should be without charge to you.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
In South Carolina, dependent upon the injuries sustained as a result of the slip and fall, you may be entitled to compensation. You should consult with a local attorney regarding this matterto as soon as possible. .
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may want to consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles slip and fall cases.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, I would need more details, especially as to the severity of you injuries and related medical expenses.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to make a claim against a property owner (including stores, parking lots, apartments, etc) the injured party has to show that the owner either created the hazardous condition or else knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action. So, you would have to prove that the water you slipped on was either put there by the rehab center employees (such as mopping the floor with excessive water) or that it was there for a long enough time that they should have noticed it and cleaned it up. There is another possibility: some business owners have what is called a medical payments provision of a liability insurance policy. Although it is not required, this provision will pay medical expenses up to a certain amount, regardless of fault
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends on how and when the water got there. Signage to warn you would not have served the normal purpose. Your damages are likely small and you will have a hard time finding an attorney to take this case.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the institution knew about the water or had had reasonable time to know about the water the law says they are negligent. I do not know your facts and cant say other than what I just told you the law is. You did not say you were injured. You recover only for real injuries, not because someone makes a mistake but because they made and mistake AND you are injured in some substantial way.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM at Collins & Collins, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer is probably yes particularly if the facility or its staff was responsible for the water. However, this presumes that you were injured. Your ability to recover will depend on numerous factors. Most importantly, you must be injured in order to recover damages for personal injuries. Despite the prior presumption of injury, there is no indication in your question that you were injured. If you were, then other issues will arise as to the liability of the facility which would require individual analysis of your case. Please understand that I am speaking purely hypothetically from a New Mexico legal perspective and keeping in mind that every case is unique and there is no substitute for the guidance of an experienced attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters