QUESTION

Am I entitled to anything if I fell at work and now have two bulging disks in my lower back?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 34 years old.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, you should see a workers compensation lawyer. His fee will be modest (set by the court), and you should get a permanent disability rating.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
More than likely the bulging discs are not caused from the fall. However, you may have aggravated them. An aggravation is considered a new injury under the compensation act.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
You had a work related injury and therefore Workman's Compensation Coverage should be available to you through the state mandated program (if this happened in Washington state).
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can file a workman's comp claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Please read all the prior posts by me, as well as other attorneys, re: on the job injuries and what you, generally, are entitled to. The quick answer is you get workers compensation from your employer for on the job injuries, and you may not sue your employer in tort. If there is someone other than the employer/co-employee(s) that are responsible for creating a dangerous condition that lead to your incident/injuries, then you may be able to sue them in tort, but since there are numerous roadblocks to fall cases under Michigan law, you would be best served to consult local Michigan counsel with your specific facts to see what might be able to be done, if anything.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you have a workers compensation injury claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
You may have a Worker's Compensation claim due to being injured at work. Contact a lawyer that does Worker's Compensation cases to discuss your potential case.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
An accident in the course and scope of employment is a worker comp claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence and damages for "pain and suffering" is not available. If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments that you have already received
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe workers compensation. Call an attorney.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a worker's company claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to go see a worker's compensation attorney if your accident happened at work. Hopefully, you reported it to your employer.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters