QUESTION

Am I entitled to be compensated in NY State and how is it figured?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2018 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
NY State Restaurant. Eating dinner with 3 other people on a Saturday night. Told waitress I was allergic to all nuts before I ordered by meal. Ordered soup off of the specials menu that listed ingredients...except pine nuts. Ate the soup not knowing pine nuts were in it. Called waitress over and gave her the assumed nuts that were still in the soup to check with the kitchen. She came back and confirmed, via the chef, they were pine nuts. She also confirmed she gave the kitchen the allergy note. The manager came over to apologize and said the chef and his line missed the note as well as recognized they didn't list pine nuts as an ingredient on the menu when they should have. I ended up in the hospital...epinephrine, IV, etc... Basically, took me about 18 hours to feel normal. $4,100 Emergency Department (ED) bill....however, I do have insurance. ED notes confirm a reaction. No loss time away from work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should send a demand letter from an attorney to the resturaunt, detailing your out of pocket expenses and making a demand for compensation.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2018 at 11:53 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters