QUESTION

Am i entitled to compansation if i was in a car accident, with the other party being at fault and tickets issued. I reside in Ocala,Fl.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was driving through an intersection with a green light. From my right hand side, coming off the side road, I see this vehicle and knew they were going to fast to stop. I applied my brakes and the vehicle hit my right front bumper, driving my hood up toward the drivers side,,destroying both front panels and drivers side door. Police department responded and the person who caused the accident was ticketed. I ended up having to go to the emergency room the following day for neck back and shoulder pain. X-rays were taken and I was told to see my family doctor if pain persisted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes..It sounds like u have a good case. Take pics of the car damage and of any bruising of all your injuries before they heal and then contact a lawyer asap   Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters