QUESTION

Am I entitled to compensation for being made deaf while in the military?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was a machine gunner in the military and my squad leaders would never let me wear earplugs. Because of that, I find myself constantly asking people "what?" I can never hear anything. I have to have people repeat themselves constantly.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have you asked the VA about this issue?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should contact your local VA office initially for assistance and direction regarding treatment and/or compensation for your hearing loss or contact a lawyer who handles military cases o behalf of plaintiffs.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Listen to yourself. Blaming your squad leaders. The VA pretty much gives away benefits for any little complaint. Are you sure the horror of military service isn't behind the voices you hear when no one is around? PTSD probably. 100% service connected even though you may have lived a dull but successful life since your service ended. Doesn't matter, seek counseling and they will find a connection.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to some disability pay through the VA. Contact them. Also, your member of congress. Most of them have someone on staff to help with veteran's issues.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I hope a VA disability lawyer responds to this. In case one doesn't, as far as I know, if you can show that your hearing loss was caused by you service in the military, you may be entitled to disability benefits. I would recommend that you search the Yellow Pages and internet for an attorney that advertises for military disability claims.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I believe that you would be entitled to some benefits as long as you can prove that the deafness is due to the military, and not just because you are getting older. The burden is on you to prove that you are entitled, rather than the military proving that you are NOT entitled.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to some VA benefits due to your disability.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters