QUESTION

Am I entitled to compensation for the damage and loss if my car was totaled by a stolen vehicle?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My car was totaled by an insured, stolen vehicle. Am I entitled to compensation for the damage and loss to my car?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You need to file for uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If so, it would be from your own insurance. Of course, you could sue the thief, but since he/she is probably going to jail, it will be hard to get any money from him.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If the thief has assets or a policy, maybe. If you have collision/comp coverage, yes.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Depends if the "stolen" vehicle was truly stolen and reported "stolen" prior to your loss. If in fact reported stolen you will have to resort to your policy.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Cars that are stolen are generally not covered by insurance. talk to your own agent and see if you have any coverage on your policy.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
If the vehicle was stolen at no fault of the owner, then the owner would not be liable for your damages. Doubtful that the thief would have insurance covering him. Therefore, since you are an intelligent person and had comprehensive insurance coverage on your vehicle, you need to turn the claim in to your own insurance company.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
If you can locate the person who stole the vehicle, you can sue them for the damage.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
From the thief, yes; from the owner, no. File a collision claim and seek restitution in the thief's criminal case. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan that will be determined by whether or not you purchased insurance for your automobile. Your insurer is the primary recovery source. If that is not available then you have the right to bring a suit against the uninsured driver of the stolen vehicle which caused the damage. You can sue them, but the question will be whether or not you can collect. If they were truly uninsured it is possible that you may make a claim against a state fund in Michigan. To make a long story short, engage an attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters