QUESTION

Am I entitled to get more than the amount the insurance adjuster quoted me?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The insurance adjuster provided me a quote with an amount according to the labor laws. My injury was rated at 18% and she gave me a settlement of $6000. I was just wondering if I should take it or I deserve to get more. It is a partial permanent disability for my right index finger.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Why don't you consult with a compensation lawyer. each state has different rates and amounts.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Seems a little low, but don't have enough information to know. I look at medical bills, loss of wages, and what other similar injuries and settlements.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Every case is different. You should consult a skilled personal injury lawyer and lay out all the facts to him or her.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
Depending on how much your medical bills total, yes, you deserve more than $6,000. Based on your description of a partial permanent disability, the amount offered sounds low to me. Insurance adjusters tend to offer extremely low amounts to those without counselyou would be wise to seek the advice of an attorney. Insurance adjusters also tend to offer extremely low amounts pre-complaint (even if an attorney is involved), so you may have to file a lawsuit to get what you truly deserve in this case.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your settlement is a mathematical computation based on 2/3s your average weekly wages times a percentage of disability (18) times the total value of a finger which is a percentage of an arm. 6000 is not a lot of money but for a finger I would take it. you can ask the adjuster how the figure was computed. Sometimes they will add a thousand or 2 just to get the case settled but I don't think they would get exercised over a finger.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Denver, CO at Law Offices of Bradley S. Freedberg
Update Your Profile
If this is a workmans comp. case you should talk to a workmans' comp. lawyer.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would need to know what your average weekly wage at the time of the accident and how it affects you vocationally. If you get an attorney, the attorney can only charge a percentage that you receive above the amount you are entitled to based on the impairment rating.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on what your state's laws say, your comp rate and whether you were closing your medical benefits. In Alabama, your get 43 weeks of comp for the total loss of use of the index finger. At 18%, that would be 7.74 wks of comp. Medical benefits are open for life under Alabama law.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
This sounds like an injury that occurred at work. If that is the case, payments for injuries are scheduled by law. The rating can of course be challenged, but may not make economic sense given the amount involved. If this injury was not work related, then you do not have to accept the adjusters analysis, but again, the amounts involved may not make economic sense. i. e. you recover more, but the attorney fees result in a lower net recovery to you.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters