QUESTION

Am I legally liable for my friend's car if she was driving?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I asked a friend to pick me up when my car was being repaired. I got in her car and while she was turning around to leave the lot, she backed up into a parked car. She feels that because she was doing me a favor that I am responsible. I had met her at the entrance and wanted her to not enter the lot because I know it's tight. She says she didn't want to do that because she would have had to drive down to the freeway. Now I've lost her friendship. Very sad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You are not legally responsible if you did not control the car. You may want to take care from a moral perspective but you cannot be made to pay.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters