QUESTION

Am I legally obligated to pass a vehicle if the driver waves me around?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was following a bus, and the driver stuck her arm out and waved it to indicate that she wanted me to pass her. I chose to stay behind her, as I was in no hurry and had no problem stopping when she picked up passengers. Can I be fined/sued for staying behind her?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. your option.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Not in Iowa.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
There is no legal obligation to pass a vehicle that is ahead of you. You did not have to pass the bus. The driver was telling you to pass as a courtesy. The driver wanted to make sure if you were going to pass you did it at a safe time and place.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not believe so. You are obligated to drive with "due care and caution." If it was your decision to not pass, then as long as you are not interfering with traffic, you are completely okay. Anyone behind you could have passed you and the bus, if they needed to do so.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Was there an accident? If not, then I'd say the bus driver was just giving you permission to pass, not requiring you to do it. If there were drivers behind you, they might justifiably be annoyed for holding them up, but that's all.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Not if you are driving legally.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. You would not be breaking any laws.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Of course not. You were in your right not to pass.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters