QUESTION

Am I legally obligated to provide a phone interview to the at fault drivers insurance company or can all communication be done through email?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was stopped and the other car rear ended me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You have no legal obligation to cooperate with the other driver's insurance company. Typically these phone interviews are taken when the insurance company is not willing to admit liability on the part of their insured and are often used against the not-at-fault driver.  We advise our clients to not agree to an interview without a lawyer present. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters