QUESTION

Am I liable as well as she is covered under my insurance?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My daughter owns the car. The car title is in her name. She is covered on my insurance policy. If she gets into an accident, I know the injured party can come after her. Can the injured party sue both my daughter and I? I heard about Vehicle Code 17150 but I don't think this applies since she owns the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand why the insurance company included her on your policy if she is the only owner and driver. You would have no liability since you have no control over the vehicle. But she is uninsured as your insurance company will reject any claim made by or for her and will not return any additional premiums paid.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters