QUESTION

Am I liable for accidentally bumping into someone and they trip and fall?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was at a crowded place Friday evening. I turned to look over my shoulder, bumped into a man who tripped and fell on his face, causing his nose to bleed. I leaned down to help him, but saw the blood and stepped back, letting security handle it so I wouldn't come into contact with the blood.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
Technically, yes. But from a practical standpoint, if he had been drinking, that would be a contributing factor. I do not think that I would lose sleep over it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters