QUESTION

Am I liable for an accident if I'm not a part of it but the people in the accident came from a party at my house?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I throw a party and a guest leaves intoxicated and gets into an accident. Can I get in trouble for that?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, if someone causes an accident/injury and that person was "given, sold, or otherwise provided with alcohol when they were visibly intoxicated" a bar will be held liable. There is some conflicting law pertaining to a house party, and I am not completely current with the state of the law on that subject.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking no, however there could be exceptions;for instance, was the person who had the accident a minor? You could be held liable if you were serving alcohol to a minor.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Pinto Coates Kyre & Bowers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may be liable as a social host. You might want to report a potential claim to your homeowners insurance carrier and to be careful about discussing anything regarding the party with anyone.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Potentially if the injured party can establish that you knew or should have known that when the at fault party left your house he/she was so intoxicated that you should not have permitted that person to leave.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, since you provided the alcohol and permitted them to drive afterwards.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not good to serve people too many drinks at your home.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Maginnis Howard
Update Your Profile
It's possible if you served them alcohol knowing that they were intoxicated and likely to drive away from the party and then they did, in fact, drive away and injure someone. That being said, if you are sued you should contact your homeowner's insurance company.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters