QUESTION

Am I liable for any vehicle accidents my 18 year old college student may have?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I live in Washington and my son is now 18 and attending college. I was told by some friends that because my son''s vehicle is registered to my address, that I must continue to carry his insurance coverage, and that as parents we are still liable for any accidents he may have. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally a parent is not responsible for the negligence of a child that has reached the age of majority (18) and there is no requirement that the parent maintain auto insurance coverage for that child. There are exceptions. If an auto is maintained for regular use of any family member, the owner of that vehicle may be responsible under the "family car" doctrine. Another exception would be if the owner of the vehicle allowed a child (or anyone else) use of a vehicle knowing that the child was not a good driver. This is called "negligent entrustment". The fact that a vehicle is simply registered to a  particular address does not in and of itself create liability to the address owner.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters