QUESTION

am i liable for child injured in my business

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I own a laundromat. unattended child was hanging on folding table. table tipped over and hit the child on the head. am i liable for medical bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you may potentially be responsible for damages.You should immediately contact your insurance company and put them on notice of the potential claim. Failure to promptly notify the insurance may jeopardize the coverage you have and expose you to paying any damages and attorney fees yourself. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters