QUESTION

Am I liable for damages and can they bring charges after the fact?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was recently involved in a car accident in a company car on company time "technically". Iwas on my way back from a doctors visit for some blood tests and got rear-ended by another car that pushed me into the car I front of me sandwiching my car. I took an after accident drug test at a care spot which came up positive for weed use. My company has a zero tolerance policy here in Florida but could I be liable for anything else?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Too many variables to consider in an internet blurb. You certainly have an injury claim against the following driver and possibly a workers comp claim. The weed usuage is a complicated issue given its now widspread use for "medicinal" purposes. You need to retain a lawyer to help deal with all these issues and help you get compensated from the at fault driver or other insurance coverage. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2020 at 8:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Speak to a Personal Injury Attorney as soon as possible concerning the Rear End Collision. You potentially have a claim against the car that rear ended you.  A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties and insurance coverages including any available 1st party coverage rather than pursuing on your own. Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your claim if injured. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2020 at 1:30 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters