QUESTION
Am I liable for damages in a work-related auto accident while driving my manager's car?
Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My manager allowed some of his workers to drive his car on a work related road trip he was not attending. When I drove it, someone backed into me. However, it's a "he said, she said" thing and their insurance is saying that I am liable for damages. Although my manager said he had insurance, the letter I received from the other driver's insurance said that he had none. What are my rights in this case? What I know is that the owner of the vehicle is supposed to be responsible for the damages it causes. Is this correct? I did not file a police report because when I called they said they did not have jurisdiction since it was private property.
2 ANSWERS
Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA
at
Law Office of James A. Anton
Update Your Profile
If you caused the accident you can be liable. If you were driving in the scope and course of your job duties, then you should be covered under the auto insurance of your employer.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 8:33 PM
Edwin K. Niles
Let the owner's insurance company handle it.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 8:33 PM