QUESTION

Am I liable for damge to another car if my child opens a car door and damages another car?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child who has autism opens his attendant's car door and with the help of gusty winds, struck the car next to it. It did scratch the red car with the white paint of the attendant's car but there was no crack, only a minor ding where it was scratched. The lady saw the accident and immediately asked the attendant to pay up. We took a picture of the damage and have the lady's phone number but that's where it stands at present.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You may be liable, but I would let the insurance companies pay for it (after deductibles). Tell your auto insurance company about the ding and ask them to handle it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whatever happened to the idea that we are responsible for the damage we cause in this life?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Do you expect your kid to pay?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The owner could sue you for the damages or they file an insurance claim with your insurance company. I guess I would wait to see if the owner was going to do something and then you can decide if you want to pay it or you want your insurance company to pay it.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The lady has to produce proof of cost of repair.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
You probably are liable for damage done to another car that is done by your car, no matter who is driving (or opening the door).
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, pay the damage.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters