QUESTION

Am I liable for hitting a car that was temporarily parked in a no-parking zone adjacent to an intersection ?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was traveling down an one-way street in New York City. Car in front of me was turning left. I moved to the right to drive around the other car and accidentally side-swiped a car that was temporarily waiting in a no-parking zone (driver in the car waiting to pick up someone in a building). Minor accident, no damange to my rental car, but messed up her bumper. she wants to claim it through her insurance, which I''m sure will be a mess with the rental company, etc.. want to know my liability here. Am I at fault ?. clearly I was driving the moving car, but she was parked in an area too close to the intersection, thus why I hit her. what do you think ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
That you are likely liable. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters