QUESTION

Am I liable for my dog biting another dog in this case?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
A long time family friend stopped by our home the other day with his very small male dog. I have two large outside dogs. My friend allowed his dog to play in my yard. My older dog, who is also a male, attacked the smaller dog. My friend was aware that I have large dogs. Now my friend wants me to pay $10,000 in medical bills to have his dog hind legs repaired. Who is liable?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your friend brought the dog to your house, knowing you had dogs.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
If you knew that your dog had a history of attacking other dogs, you might be liable.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
An owner of a dog is responsible for what that dog does in terms of biting, attacking, etc. If you have homeowners insurance, you should contact your insurance company right away.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You likely are liable since you knew the behavior of your dogs and should have warn your friend. I think you can agree to a lower number.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Let's get this straight: YOU allowed your friend's dog to play in your yard. It is your yard. Your dog attacked his. You were aware that he had a small dog. In order to prove liability, he has to show that your dog was known to be aggressive toward other dogs. The amount he is looking for is outrageous. Turn this over to your insurance company if you have not already done so. If you don't have insurance, find out how much it would cost for him to buy a dog of the same breed and age as the one that was injured, and offer him that.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters