QUESTION

am I liable for my wife's negligence, even though we live apart

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My wife and I are going through a divorce and All the cars are in both names. Am I liable if she is involved in a accident. When she is being Negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
In general you are not liable for your wife's negligence unless she was doing something for your benefit (e.g. errand) at the time she was operating the vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters