QUESTION

Am I liable for the damage caused by the person who stole my car?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My car was stolen last night and was involved in high speed chase. The person who stole my car destroyed a lot of property and totaled the car. Am I liable for any of the damage done by the thief?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

No, if you can prove that it was stolen. You should file a police report. You could also sue the person who stole the car.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Angelo "Tony" Marino, Jr., P.A.
Update Your Profile
No based on the facts you have provided.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Not in Indiana. Only the driver of a vehicle is responsible for damage caused by negligent driving.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, if it's really true that the driver stole your car and you weren't negligent in letting him (or her) have access to it or to your keys. The only caution I'd offer is that all too often cars get reported as stolen only after they're involved in accidents and the other parties to the accidents are looking for somebody (or some insurance company) to pay for the damages. I hope you reported the theft before the accident happened; otherwise you'll look suspicious to the other parties and their lawyers. I also hope you had insurance to cover the damage to your own car, because it's unlikely that the thief has any money to pay for it.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you promptly reported the theft, then you should not be responsible. An owner is only responsible if the driver is "permitted" or if the owner is so negligent in allowing the car or the keys to be taken. By promptly reporting the theft, you are confirming that you are not trying to avoid liability by an excuse.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
If there was no negligence on your part, the fact that your car was involved in an accident by someone driving your car without your permission, should not subject you to liability. On the other hand, if you left your car in a known high car-theft area with the windows open and the keys in the ignition, you might have a problem.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. Not if you can prove it was stolen. If you are telling this story to the police to avoid liability that is another matter
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Do have insurance? Did you report the theft? Was it your child who took the car? If the answer are 1 and 2 are yes 3 is no then you should not be responsible and your insurance should cover your totaled vehicle.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
That depends upon how easy you made it for the theft. If you took normal precautions then there should be no liability.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not as long as you report the vehicle stolen.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, and your insurance should cover the damage done to you. Eventually all of the damages will be assessed to the thief.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Under most circumstances, no. However, if you left your keys out where you might have anticipated that they be taken (along with the car) then possibly.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Complicated but possibly not - be sure to get the police report and show it to your insurance company
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Typically, you would not be responsible because the driver was never authorized to drive your vehicle. As a result, your insurance policy will not be in effect and no one can go after it.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters