QUESTION

Am I liable for the remainder of the damage which the insurance already paid?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was involved in an auto accident and backed into someone else\'s car and I did not have insurance. He let me do a payment plan with him to pay for all of the damage which was $2100 although he went through his insurance getting hit by an uninsured motorist but wants me to pay the full $2100. I don\'t know what his deductible was. Police were not called to the scene and there was no police report filed as of this date. The date of the incident was Aug 15th. I also made two $250 payments to him, total $500. I became hospitalized and had no contact with him due to my condition. He sent me a text yesterday saying that his insurance company was threatening to have the police get involved and force me to pay the rest ($1600) directly to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The police will not get involved in a case like this and certainly have no authority to force you to pay anything. If the guy's insurance company paid for the damages, they would be the ones requesting reimbursement. I would not pay the guy directly. If his insurance company asks for payment, you might work something out with them. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters