QUESTION

Am I liable if a friend was injured while helping me move a heavy piece of furniture?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
A friend was helping me move and a heavy piece of furniture fell off the dolly he was using to carry it. He ended up with a hairline fracture in a bone in his hand. He asked if my homeowners insurance would cover what his medical will not? I don't have that insurance policy anymore since we cancelled it when we sold our house. Am I liable? Would my homeowner's insurance pay for it since it happened while I still had the policy?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Call your insurance company up and see what their position is. Coverage lasts during the period the policy is in effect; an injury that occurs during that period is covered even if the claim is made later. I am not sure that there would be coverage.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are not liable.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the policy was still active, they would likely cover the medical expenses. If they do not, you should pay off the balance that his insurance will not cover.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since it happened while you still had the policy, you are covered. The next question is whether you had medical payments coverage, which will pay for your friend's medical expenses whether you are legally liable or not. It is not required, so you should look into it. As for liability, you could be held at least partially liable if you set up the furniture on the dolly in such a way that it was likely to fall off.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Your policy probably would cover the accident since it occurred while you were still covered. I suggest that you call your agent to notify the company of the claim, and tell your friend to make a claim.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are not liable unless you are negligent.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
You are probably not liable but Iowa homeowner policies have a medical pay provision that pays for medical expenses without regard to who was at fault. If a person is hurt on your property, the insured property, it is covered up to the amount of your med. pay coverage. So you have every reason to provide the policy information to your friend. It makes no difference that you lost or threw out the policy. Contact the insurance agency that sold you the h.o. insurance and ask for a copy and let the agent know you'd like to fill out a claim for your friend. Then submit the bills and they will be paid. If you need help with this contact our office.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters