QUESTION

Am I liable if someone drives this truck negligently and causes someone to get injured?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex talked me into buying him a truck. His mother makes the payments and holds the insurance on it but my name is on the title and registration. It is still owned by the bank. We had a falling out. I cannot afford the payments and they can't get financing. His mom is letting someone else drive it so I am concerned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
As the owner, you will be held responsible for any infraction/accident that occurs if the other party bails out on you. Sell the truck!
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters