QUESTION

Am I liable to pay a disbarred attorney

Asked on Feb 25th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
He was disbarred in 16, had to get another attorney who took on the disbarred attorneys cases... Now at settlement period, the disbarred attorney wants to charge me for conference calls made before his disbarment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There may be entitled to fee incurred during the period he was practicing. The issue will be whether the reason for disbarrment or the lawyers handling of the case inititially is basis for squabbling over the fees. As a general rule, this will be addressed by the lawyer that got the case resolved. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2020 at 5:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters