QUESTION

Am I liable to pay for damage on other drivers car?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My 14 year old son and his friends stole my 19 year old sons car that he left home when he went in the military. The car is in my name. He totalled the car during a joyride and involved in a hit and run accident while I was having surgery. Am I liable for damages to the other drivers car? I have received a letter from the other drivers insurance company addressed to me as if I was involved in the accident attempting to collect money for the other drivers damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have insurance, speak with your insurance company.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2020 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters