QUESTION

Am I obligated to sign a "release document" thats clearly stating that the "defendants" are "Not Admitting Liability", when they were found "Liable" ?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
You are not required to but in order to amicably resolve the case you will be probably need to sign the document.  In almost every case this is standard language, even in cases such as a rear end car accident.  However, if you think there is a valid reason not to sign the document, or still have questions, I would consult an attorney immediately. Scott Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-888-8888
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters