QUESTION

Am I obligated to stay with an attorney after I signed a contract?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was involved in a motor vehicle accident, where my car was totaled. I was not at fault. I'm not satisfied with the service I'm receiving. I am about to lose my new car because of my insurance company's slow payments, and they are doing nothing about it. Please help!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can always fire your counsel; You may owe him any out of pocket expenses he has fronted; He is also required to give you a copy of your file; If he resists in not cooperating with his discharge, you can file a complaint with the supreme court.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2015 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
You can fire your attorney at any moment, whenever you feel like it. You may be obligated for the attorneys fees for services rendered, even if you entered into a contingency fee arrangement (which might be the case since it looks like this might be a car accident personal injury case).
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters