QUESTION

am i really the only next.responsible party.for hospital bills from an accident i was no where near at the time?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A.fender bender/collision occured. My mother was driving her car, my ten yr old child a passenger, i was lying in a hospital bed ,post surgery. my mother has my son taken by ambulance to the e.r. Just to be safe. No injuries. Florida, "no fault" state..my auto insurance pip paid primary at 80 percent. Crossed over to my health insurer, they denied the claim.. Theres a large unaffordable balance to me now. ย Is there a next payer or am i the lucky winner of this debt and thats the final answer? Thank ย you. I appreciate any enlightenment on this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to answer your question as phrased though something seems inherently wrong with the facts presented. An ER visit "just to be safe" should not exceed the $10,000.00 PIP benefits that are required by law. If there was more than that billed, then either the issue was more serious than protrayed or there are some shennanigans with the hospital billing to cause a "large unaffordable balance". You should consult with a local insurance lawyer about this issue ASAP. Also, if your mother was at fault, a claim may need to be made against herBI liability coverage for your sons injuries.If you have any questions or concerns, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters