QUESTION

Am I required to give a statement to the police if I witnessed an accident and was not involved?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don't want to give a statement against a friend but there was video evidence of me present at the scene.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It is always better to tell the truth and state what you saw. I would not guess about what you did not see. If you do not cooperate, they can subpoena you to testify, so it is better to cooperate.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not necessarily, but just imagine you in the same situation.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless it will incriminate yourself, in which you can plead the 5th amendment.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters