QUESTION

Am I requried to pay for medical bills of a person that hit me from the rear.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was stopped and was hit from the rear and the driver had no insurance. He was at fault but I just received a summon from the Hospital that stating I am responsible for his medical bills. How when he was at fault?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were rear ended in a car accident, under Wisconsin law, the other driver was primarily responsible for the accident, and I don't see how you would be responsible for the other driver's injuries or medical bills. The fact that you did not maintain auto insurance is a different issue but has nothing to do with who caused the accident.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 7:40 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters