QUESTION

Am I responsible as the parent if my 18 year old child rented a house and someone got hurt?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My 18 year old child rented a house for a prom party and someone got hurt. Am I responsible as the parent?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
Parents are liable, in most cases, for the conduct of their minor children. As adults, "children" bear their own liability (welcome to the world of adulthood!). Unless you were a co-signer on the rental agreement you are fairly safe from being held responsible for the accident
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No, because your 18 year old is an adult. However, if you signed the lease as a responsible party, you could be.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
In Nevada, an 18 year old is an adult so you would not be responsible just because she is your child. But, if you helped her rent the house or had anything to do with the party you could be brought in.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If you have no connection to the home, then your 18 year old is responsible, as he or she is no longer a minor.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. at 18 she is of dull legal age and is responsible for herself and her own mistakes.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Since your child is 18 years old, he or she is an adult and you are not responsible for what happens in their home.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not if your "child" is 18.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you did something wrong to cause the injuries, yes, you could have some liability. However, simply being the parent of a faultless child who rented a place where someone was hurt does not make you automatically liable. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Who signed the rental agreement? If your child signed it and was 18 at the time, then they are responsible.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters