QUESTION

Am I responsible for an auto I singed over to my spouse?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Before our marriage I owed a car. When my spouse and I were filing for divorce, my spouse wanted the car so I drafted aBill of Sale for my spuse to sign, which he did. His mom and my sister witnessed it, in writing. Can I be held responsible for anythiing he does wiht the car? I received a letter from DMV that the car was in an accident and it was uninsured and they are taking my license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not responsible but you need to contact the DMV and provide them with proof you were not driving and it was not your car.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters