QUESTION

Am I responsible for my ex medical bills if my daughter hit and broke my ex’s nose?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
We have joint custody of our 17-year old daughter and I have physical custody. They were at her house where their fight took place. My wife had to go to the emergency room after the fight. She will need cosmetic surgery. My daughter was there to get her belongings. She has a key to get in and she has established bedroom. They just recently started talking after nearly three years. My ex-wife was cheating on me with her current boyfriend, which led to the strained relationship between the two. I have a court order for him not to be around her. For what it is worth, my ex and I have got along fine for about the last year until this incident. My ex-wife just recently dropped her medical insurance. My ex-wife has told me she would press assault charges against my daughter if I didn’t agree to take care of her current and future medical bills. I would imagine that would be loss wages as well.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to defend you, if she sues you. Don't pay her claim
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
You're not responsible for your former wife's medical bills, even though she may press charges against your daughter. It may be illegal (extortion?) to threaten to file criminal charges while attempting to get money.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You are not required to pay your ex-wife's medical bills. On the other hand, she could file a police report and your daughter could face a criminal charge, Even if you pay her medical bills, she could file a complaint with the police. This is a tough situation with no easy answer as to what you should do.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your homeowners insurance may cover the medical bills.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I do not believe that you are medically responsible. In South Carolina, it is not illegal to record telephone conversations that you are a party to. It might be helpful if you had some corroborating evidence of the ex's threat to press charges if you do not pay her bills. This type of threat is a crime, blackmail. The State may refuse to prosecute if the prosecutor were made aware of such a threat.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a mess. Most dads would pay the bill to avoid criminal charges. I assume you will. What you owe is based on what you have agreed to do. Are you liable for your wife's bills per an agreement or court order the general rule is that a husband is liable for his wife's medical bills unless you have some agreement or order relieving you of that obligation THE alphabet soup of emotions and romantic entanglements have nothing to do with your obligations one way or another.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Your daughter is "responsible" but judgment proof . Your ex may be partially responsible for provoking your daughter into a fight. She dropped her insurance so she is self pay. May God Have Mercy Somehow. Your daughter needs counseling to reconcile her dissonance. Her mother acted like a slut in the past. Your ex-wife's self gratifying betrayals of your marriage were too intoxicating for her to stop. Lust is stronger than greed. She probably didn't think about the effect of her whorish actions on her children. Only her selfish desires at the time. Your daughter believes her mother destroyed the family. Now, everyone has to live with it. But you don't have to pay her medical bills. Tell the ex to consider this partial payback from her daughter for the damage she has done to her psyche. It's just a start and the rage needs to be dealt with in counseling not with further violence or lawsuits. You need to get her long term counseling. Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She cannot threaten criminal prosecution in exchange for the payment of money. Get some evidence for that, such as witnesses, e-mails, text messages. Stall. Then if she gets fed up and tries to press charges, you daughter's lawyer will have something to work with. I don't think you are legally liable for your ex-wife's medical bills, but that won't stop her from attempting to press charges.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters