QUESTION

Am I responsible for my neighbors medical bills although my dog did not really bite her?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a now 2 year old Rottweiler, he is very playful and humble. While i let him out to take care of his bodily needs yesterday without a leash he went out as usual and began to pee. I live on a cul de sac so my lot is sitting alone from all other houses, Summer school s in so my neighbor walked their kid to the bus stop which is in front of another neighbors house. (directly across the street) I turned for a quick second and no sooner than i turned i looked over and my dog was across the street being petted by my neighbors child. Because of my dogs size and breed i immediately informed that he would not bite them, with the thought that no one would run. (you never run from dogs, they will chase you!) Long story short she started screaming that he bit her she crossed the street and fell. My dog did not break her skin and she was not bleeding. But 30 min later she called the police and ambulance. no report was made because she wasnt bitten. Am i liable for med bills.She wasnt bitten.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If your dog did not bite the child then it is hard to see how they could hold you responsible for something that didn't happen. At the same time, if the medical bills are not much money or if they simply seek to get you to pay the deductible and copayment charges after submitting the bill through insurance you may want to consider paying the bills as a goodwill gesture because you're going to be living next to these people for a period of time, and your dog shouldn't be walking around the neighborhood unsupervised. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters