QUESTION

Am I responsible for repaying my auto insurance for medical bills?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Maine
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in the state of maine last december. My injuries were minor and I am not going to get a large settlement. Will I have to give all my money to my insurance carrier for my bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
Depends on the language of your automobile insurance policy. Most policies allow them to recover for medical bills they pay on your behalf but some don't. Additionally, some companies will waive their right to recovery (or negotiate it downward) if you just ask. Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters