QUESTION

Am I responsible for someone falling on sidewalk adjacent to my residence?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've never altered,repaired the sidewalk in question.The design of the sidewalk(sunkin driveway)slightly slopes up from the driveway.Same style as next 2 homes.Person was injured.Suit in progress
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The answer to this question is going to depend on the location of the sidewalk and the ownership of the property on which the sidewalk is located.  In many areas, the sidewalk is actually located on your property, and the town in which you live has an easement over that part of your property.  This makes the sidewalk your responsibility to maintain and can make it your responsibility if someone falls on the sidewalk.  You might start with a survey of your property to see the location of the sidewalk, and also talk to the zoning department of the town in which you live.  
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters