QUESTION

Am I responsible for the cost of repair for the car?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
A 20-year-old man let my 16-year-old daughter drive his car. She was in an accident and totaled the car. She also damaged a fence. No one was hurt. My daughter received a ticket for wreckless driving. I did not give my daughter permission to leave the house nor did I give her permission to drive someone else's car. The man had liability insurance only. Am I responsible for the cost of repair to the car and the fence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Possibly, hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters