QUESTION

Am I responsible for the damages if I didn't know my insurance has lapsed and my car got hit?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
It was not my fault it happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your not at fault in the accident, then no; However Ohio requires at least liability insurance at all time, you may get a citation for that.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters