QUESTION

Am I responsible for the medical bills if my dog bit my room mate?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have a pit bull puppy about 2 months old. My room mate claims my dog bit him in the hand when he picked her up to put her away. All I saw was a scratch. My dog is very friendly and has never bitten anyone. I have a 3 year old son who pulls her tail and plays rough with her and my dog never looks like she wants to attack. What should I do? He wants me to pay medical bills.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If it was an unprovoked attack, yes you are liable.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Under CA law you are responsible for your dog biting someone.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
A dog owner is responsible.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Medical bills for what? A scratch? Tell him you want to see the bills. And then find this dog a new home before your child or the puppy (or both) is injured because that's what is going to happen if you allow this behavior to continue.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If he needed medical treatment due to your puppy, you should pay for his medical.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was just a scratch, what medical bills. As a matter of general principal, a person who has a pet which causes damage is normally liable for such damages. I would hope that you have a homeowners or renters insurance policy with a general liability coverage. In such case, you might wish to contact your insurance agent about a potential claim.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Find you a new roommate. How can there be medical bills for a scratch? There is no medical treatment for a scratch, maybe an alcohol pad
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably unless he aggravated the dog.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If the dog didn't bite the roommate, you don't have a problem. However, if the dog did bite and it had bitten before, you could possibly be held liable. If the dog had not bitten before, you are probably not liable. There's a two bite rule in this state. Once they've bitten someone, you are on notice that your dog has a vicious propensity and you have to take steps to keep the dog from biting again. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters