QUESTION

Am I responsible for wind blowing over a basketball goal?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The basketball goal had water in it but the wind blew it to the side and it feel on my company's windshield and broke it. When it blew to the side the water ran out of it.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not clear, but if you own or installed the goal it is your duty to maintain it properly. If you dont you may be liable for damage it causes
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Possibly would be covered by homeowners insurance. Possibly would be considered an act of God. Depends on the amount of water used to hold it stable.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Report this to your home insurance company.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for the wind. I dont think you are responsible for the goal either, you don't say whether it's your goal, but if it had water in the base, it should have stayed in place. Is your company assessing you liability for replacing it's broken windshield? I dont think you are responsible for that either, since there was no way you could have known this would happen. Looks like an act of G to me.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Was it on your property? Did you own it? Yes, and there may be coverage problems regarding something called Acts of God.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters