QUESTION

am I responsible to pay legal fees?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in FL and rent from a lady who has a dog that is high strung. I have public transportation pick me up to get to work and the other day they came to the door because they were running early. I needed to run upstairs to collect a few things befor leaving. I ended up shutting the door but did not realize it had not closed all the way. My landlords wanted dog got out and bit the driver. The landlord has been issued a citation and summoned to court. She is expecting me to pay all the fees. Am I responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Legally - there is a strong argument the answer is yes as it was your negligence, at least in some part, in not closing the door allowing the dog to get out that caused the event. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 10:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters